Jeannin v. Porto-Byron
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cavallaro v. Hospital of Saint Raphael, 92 Conn.App. 59, n. 5, 882 A.2d 1254 (2005). Phillip Jeannin's claim for loss of spousal consortium is derivative of his wife's claim. Consequently, since Mary Jeannin's claim has been stricken, Phillip Jeannin's claim for loss of spousal consortium is also stricken.

General Statutes § 52-555d provides in relevant part: "No action with respect to any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium shall be brought by one spouse against an employer of the other spouse if such other spouse is entitled to receive, is receiving or has received benefits pursuant to chapter 568." It is submitted that the court does not have to address the defendant's second ground for striking count two as the count can be stricken under the defendant's first argument.

Accordingly the defendant Curtin's motion to strike counts one and two is granted.


Summaries of

Jeannin v.