California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] (§ 1063, subd. (a).) It provides insolvency insurance to protect the public from insurers who cannot pay claims by requiring mandatory membership of insurers primarily in the workers' compensation, automobile, and other property and casualty lines of insurance. (§ 1063, subd. (a).)"

         While CIGA is in the business of protecting policyholders, claimants, and the public from the effects of insolvent insurers, it is limited to the payment of "covered claims" as defined in Insurance Code section 1063.1. (Isaacson v. CIGA (1988) 44 Cal.3d 775, 786.) Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(1)(vi) provides that in the case of a policy of workers' compensation insurance, "covered claims" mean "the obligations of an insolvent insurer…to provide workers' compensation benefits under the workers' compensation law of this state."

In CIGA v. Workers' Comp. Appeals. Bd.