California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] Thus, the reimbursement of an EDD lien is payment of workers' compensation benefits, and CIGA's obligation is to the injured worker rather than EDD. Therefore, Insurance Code section 1063.1(c)(4) does not relieve CIGA of liability for the lien.

         This conclusion is consistent with EDD's overall funding scheme. Unemployment Insurance Code section 3012(a) provides that all money in the Disability Fund is continuously appropriated for the purpose of providing disability benefits. Unemployment Insurance Code section 2629.1(e) provides that all lien funds received by the EDD are deposited in the Disability Fund. Subdivision (f) of the statute provides that "[t]he employer shall reimburse [EDD] in accordance with subdivision (e) within 60 days of either voluntarily accepting liability for other benefits or after a final award, order, or decision of the [WCAB]." When the defendant is liable for reimbursement, it is restoring benefits derived from the employee's contributions to the Disability Fund.