California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] Unemployment Insurance Code section 3001 provides that "[t]he Unemployment Compensation Disability Fund is continued in existence as a special fund in the State Treasury, separate and apart from all other public money or funds of this State. The money and assets of this fund shall be held in trust by the State Treasurer and administered under the direction of the director exclusively, for the purpose of this part." Money in the Disability Fund is continuously appropriated for the purpose of providing disability benefits. (Unemployment Insurance Code § 3012(a.).)

         Unemployment Insurance Code section 2629.1(e) provides in relevant part that "[a]n employer or insurance carrier who subsequently assumes liability or is determined to be liable for reimbursement to [EDD] for [UCD] benefits which [EDD] has paid in lieu of other benefits shall be assessed for this liability by [EDD]…All funds received by [EDD] pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the Disability Fund."

         When a defendant does not pay indemnity benefits to an injured worker while the workers' compensation claim is being disputed, the worker may apply to the EDD for UCD benefits.