Jeanne S. Reed Tr. v. Hutchinson
[…] Thus, the will is ineffective to prove the transfer of the real property and does not constitute evidence of a devise to the Trust.

"Any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by his will passes to his heirs . . . ." 18-A M.R.S. §2-101 (YEAR). Here, where Mrs. Reed's estate was not disposed of by her will due to the failure of the executors to probate the will, the estate property would pass to her heirs as determined by the Probate Court. Moreover, section 3-901 provides as follows:

In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised property. Persons entitled to property by homestead allowance, exemption or intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, his death, and their relationship to the decedent. Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse and dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement, and ademption.
§ 3-901. Again, there is no probated will in this matter. Therefore, the Trust fails to establish title. On the other hand, the heirs of Mrs. Reed's estate have established title to the property. The uncontested deeds establish the decedent's ownership of the property.