Jeanne S. Reed Tr. v. Hutchinson
[…] § 6651 (2015). The Superior Court also enjoys concurrent jurisdiction with the Probate Court over "all proceedings in this State involving a trust." 18-B M.R.S. § 203; see also 18-B M.R.S. § 201(1), (3) (2015) ("(1) The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law. . . . (3) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including . . . an action to declare rights.").

The court has jurisdiction to consider the Trust's claim for quiet title.

b. Quiet Title

"[T]he plaintiff in a quiet title action has the burden of proving better title than that of the defendant." Hodgdon v.