Jeanne S. Reed Tr. v. Hutchinson
[…] "The Declaratory Judgments Act, 14 M.R.S.A. §§ 5951-63, is remedial in nature and should be liberally construed to provide a simple and effective means by which parties may secure a binding judicial determination of their legal rights, status or relations under statutes and written instruments where a justiciable controversy has arisen. . . . A proceeding for declaratory relief brought in accordance with the civil rules of procedure is a particularly efficacious method for quieting title to real property" Hodgdon v. Campbell, 411 A.2d 667, 669 (Me. 1980).

Section 6651 reads as follows:

A person in possession of real property, claiming an estate of freehold therein or an unexpired term of not less than 10 years, . . . may, if he or those under whom he claims or those claiming under him have been in uninterrupted possession of such property for 4 years or more, bring an action in the Superior Court . . . in the county . . . in which said real property lies, setting forth his estate, stating the source of his title, describing the premises, and averring that an apprehension exists that persons named in the complaint, or persons unknown claiming as heirs, devisees or assigns, or in any other way, by, through or under a person or persons named in the complaint, claim or may claim some right, title or interest in the premises adverse to his said estate; and that such apprehension creates a cloud upon the title and depreciates the market value of the property; and praying that such persons be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try their title to the described premises. . . .
§ 6651 (2015).