JEANNE A., Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY AND D.T., Appellees.
[…] See also A.R.S. § 8-863(A). Rules 65(C)(6)(c) and 66(D)(2), Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct., complement Rule 64(C), providing that, if a parent has received the notice required by Rule 64(C) and fails to appear at the initial severance hearing or the termination adjudication hearing, respectively, the parent may be deemed to have waived his or her rights and admitted the allegations of the severance motion or petition, and the case may proceed in the parent's absence. See also § 8-863(C) (providing that, if parent fails to appear at severance hearing after receiving notice required by § 8-863(A), court "may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear" and may terminate rights based on record and evidence).
¶10 At the April 22, 2019 dependency review hearing, which Jeanne did not attend, her attorney was advised of the May 20 initial severance hearing.