Appellate Case No. 2018-000895 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-132
[…] ("In determining whether the AL[C]'s decision was supported by substantial evidence, this court need only find, considering the record as a whole, evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same conclusion that the AL[C] reached."). 2. Further, substantial evidence supports the ALC's finding that DHHS did not impose an improper sanction on Loving Care by terminating the contract. The DHHS regulations stipulate a sanction can be implemented against a provider if the provider breaches the provider agreement. See S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 126-403(F) (Supp. 2020) ("The grounds for sanctioning providers shall include, but not be limited to, the following: . . . Breach of the terms of the Medicaid provider agreement or failure to comply with the terms of provider certification on the 3 Medicaid claim form."). In its Provider Manual, DHHS states that if a provider's compliance review score exceeds the maximum allowed score, termination of the contract with the provider is an appropriate sanction.