Appellate Case No. 2018-000895 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-132
[…] Accordingly, we find substantial evidence supports DHHS's terminating of the contract. See Sanders v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 379 S.C. 411, 417, 665 S.E.2d 231, 234 (Ct. App. 2008) ("In an appeal of the final decision of an administrative agency, the standard of appellate review is whether the AL[C]'s findings are supported by substantial evidence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2020) ("The review of the [ALC]'s order must be confined to the record. The [appellate] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact."); Sanders, 379 S.C. at 417, 665 S.E.2d at 234 ("Although this court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the AL[C] as to findings of fact, we may reverse or modify decisions which are controlled by error of law or are clearly erroneous in view of the substantial evidence on the record