RICK A. JEAN v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] This is shown by reviewing §§ 5-602 - 5-606 of the Criminal Law Article. Section 5-602 prohibits distributing, possession with intent to distribute, or dispensing controlled dangerous substances. At the time defense counsel sought to cross-examine Ms. Hite, the only evidence that had been presented or proffered was that Ms. Hite had bought a baggie of cocaine from appellant. There was no evidence, either direct or circumstantial, that she distributed cocaine on April 14, 2014 or intended to do so. Therefore, the State could not have successfully prosecuted her for violation of § 5-602.
Crim. Law Article section 5-603 makes it unlawful (with exceptions not here relevant) for a person to "manufacture a controlled dangerous substance, or manufacture, distribute, or possess a machine, equipment, instrument, implement, device, or a combination of them that is adapted to produce a controlled dangerous substance under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use it to produce, sell, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance in violation of this title." Obviously, based on her activities on April 14, 2014, Ms.