RICK A. JEAN v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] No evidence was introduced or proffered that Ms. Hite had previously been convicted of "multiple drug charges."
As the State asserts in its brief, neither of those arguments have merit. While it is true, as appellant points out, that the State could have prosecuted Ms. Hite (as a result of her actions on April 14, 2014) for possession of cocaine, such a conviction would not have subjected her to the possibility of receiving a mandatory minimum sentence under any statute.
Crim. Law Article, section 5-607 reads:
Penalties - Certain Crimes.
(a) In general. - Except as provided in §§ 5-608 through 5-609 of this subtitle, a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $15,000 or both.
(b) Repeat offender. - (1) A person who has been convicted previously under subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 2 years.
(2) The court may not suspend the mandatory minimum sentence to less than 2 years.
(3) Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
Section 5-607 of the Criminal Law Article provides no support for appellant's argument that, based on Ms. Hite's prior conviction, she faced an enhanced sentence if the State had elected to prosecute her for possession of cocaine.