RICK A. JEAN v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Based on the evidence, nothing Ms. Hite did, or failed to do on April 14, 2014, made her eligible for prosecution for having violated sections 5-604, 5-605 or 5-606. Therefore, Ms. Hite, based on the evidence concerning her activities on April 14, 2014, could not have received an enhanced sentence, of any sort, under § 5-607.
We turn now to § 5-608, which is the section of the Criminal Law Article exclusively relied upon by appellant's trial counsel when he argued that Ms. Hite could have received a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years. Section 5-608 reads, in pertinent part:
Penalties - Narcotic drug.
(a) In general. - Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both.
(b) Second time offender. - (1) A person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section or of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 10
years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $100,000 if the person previously has been convicted once:(Emphasis added.)
(i) under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
(ii) of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle; or
(iii) of a crime under the laws of another state or the United States that would be a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle if committed in this State.
(2) The court may not suspend the mandatory minimum sentence to less than 10 years.
(3) Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.