2023-CA-0591-MR 023-CA-0808-MR
[…] Ensor v. Ensor, 431 S.W.3d 462, 475-76 (Ky. App. 2013).
For the benefit of the parties and Family Court on remand, we will briefly address retroactive maintenance as that is a contested issue likely to recur. Because we are reversing and remanding the other orders of the Family Court, it will need to adjust the order of maintenance itself upon remand.
Wife sought maintenance in her petition for dissolution of marriage, but she did not file a contemporaneous motion for temporary maintenance. R. at 47. Under KRS 403.160(1), a motion for temporary maintenance must be accompanied by an affidavit "setting forth the factual basis for the motion and the amounts requested." Wife's petition alone was thus statutorily insufficient to support an award of even temporary maintenance.