2023-CA-0591-MR 023-CA-0808-MR
[…] As to the CD, the Family Court never addressed Husband's request, as it must on remand. We cannot be the initial decisionmaker on Husband's request because "[a]s an appellate court, we review judgments; we do not make them." Klein v. Flanery, 439 S.W.3d 107, 122 (Ky. 2014). Accord Calhoun v. CSX Transp., Inc., 331 S.W.3d 236, 245 (Ky. 2011) ("In this Commonwealth, it is axiomatic that appellate courts are not fact-finders ...."). We must remand this issue to the Family Court for consideration.
2. Award of Attorney Fees to Wife
Under KRS 403.220, "[t]he court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees ...." "Disparate resources, not need per se, is all that is required to invoke the statute ...." Rumpel, 438 S.W.3d at 363. If the Family Court finds "the parties' resources are disparate," the Court "enjoys a broad discretion under the statute to allocate costs and award fees ...." Id.