Jean v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Md.
[…] Id. at 679 (internal quotation marks omitted). "Whe[n] the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged—but it has not shown—that the pleader is entitled to relief." Id. (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).

2. The Board's Motion

The Board asserts that it lacks the power to take action in this case and is not a proper defendant. ECF No. 18-1. Jean contends that the Board is amenable to suit in this case under Maryland law. ECF No. 20.

Under Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 12-102(b), "The government of the University System of Maryland is vested in the Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland." The Board "[i]s responsible for the management of the University System of Maryland and has all the powers, rights, and privileges that go with that responsibility," and may "sue and be sued . . . in all courts." Id. § 12-104(b)(3), (c)(1). However,