JEAN v. ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMP. COMP. ACT
[…] In her appeal, the plaintiff disputes certain facts found by the Board and asks that those facts be reviewed and that upon such a review, requests that she be found not to have engaged in any wilful misconduct. The appeal was heard by the court on April 26, 2003. The defendant submitted a memorandum of law, the plaintiff did not, and both parties presented oral argument.

Appeals from the Board's decisions to the Superior Court are allowed pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b. That statute states: "At any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides. Any or all parties similarly situated may join in one appeal. In such judicial proceeding the original and five copies of a petition, which shall state the grounds on which a review is sought, shall be filed in the office of the board. The chairman of the board shall, within the third business day thereafter, cause the original petition or petitions to be mailed to the clerk of the Superior Court and copy or copies thereof to the administrator and to each other party to the proceeding in which such appeal was taken; and said clerk shall docket such appeal as returned to the next return day after the receipt of such petition or petitions. In all cases, the board shall certify the record to the court. The record shall consist of the notice of appeal to the referee and the board, the notices of hearing before them, the referee's findings of fact and decision, the findings and decision of the board, all documents admitted into evidence before the referee and the board or both and all other evidentiary material accepted by them. Upon request of the court, the board shall (1) in cases in which its decision was rendered on the record of such hearing before the referee, prepare and verify to the court a transcript of such hearing before the referee; and (2) in cases in which its decision was rendered on the record of its own evidentiary hearing, provide and verify to the court a transcript of such hearing of the board. In any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book . . ."

Practice Book § 22-9 in turn provides: "(a) Such appeals are heard by the court upon the certified copy of the record filed by the board. The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.