JEAN v. ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMP. COMP. ACT
[…] Several times on May 9, 2002, the supervisor reiterated that he expected the plaintiff to attend the tournament the next day. She failed to report to the tournament. The Board found that the plaintiff was discharged from her employment for wilful misconduct. Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(2)(B): "(a) An individual shall be ineligible for benefits: . . . (2) . . . (B) if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged or suspended for . . . wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . ." Therefore the Board found that the plaintiff was disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits.

"In appeals of this nature, `the Superior Court does not try the matter de novo. It is not its function to adjudicate questions of fact.