JEAN v. ADMINISTRATOR, UNEMP. COMP. ACT
[…] Administrator, 209 Conn. 381, 386, 551 A.2d 724 (1988). `[T]he remedial purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to provide relief for its primary beneficiaries, those who are unemployed without fault or for cause . . ., but this beneficent remedial purpose does not support the grant of benefits to an employee guilty of wilful misconduct.' (Citation omitted.) Id., 388." Latina v. Administrator, Unemployment Comp. Act, 54 Conn. App. 154, 159-60 (1999).

General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(2)(B) provides that: "(a) An individual shall be ineligible for benefits: . . . (2) . . . (B) if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged or suspended for . . . wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . ." Subsection (a) (16) of that statute further provides that: "For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, `wilful misconduct' means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly