Jean Tech., Inc. v. Njdy Apparel, LLC
[…] (Gervase, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 1232.)

Title 18 United States Code section 1962(c) also provides in relevant part: "It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in . . . to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . ."

The issue presented on this appeal is whether Jean Technology properly pled that Respondents engaged in racketeering activity through wire fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1343) and extortion (18 U.S.C. § 1951.)

Title 18 United States Code section 1343 provides in relevant part: "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."