J.E. Robert Co. v. Signature
[…] The claimed lack of subject matter jurisdiction was not raised until the filing of the motion to dismiss in October 2010. At oral argument, the defendants argued that there was no finding here of commencement of the action by the wrong plaintiff as a result of mistake, as provided under Practice Book § 9-20 and General Statutes § 52-109, since the motion for substitution was premised on Practice Book § 9-22. This argument is without merit. In Investors Mortgage Co. v. Rodia, supra, 31 Conn.App. 476, the motion for substitution of the plaintiff was premised on then-Practice Book § 103, the predecessor to Practice Book § 9-22, not on Practice Book § 101, the predecessor to § 9-20. See id., 31 Conn.App. 481 n. 4.

Section 52-109 provides, "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."

The court next turns to the decisional law cited by the defendants in support of their argument, that when a party has no standing to bring an action, no action is ever commenced, as it is void ab initio. See defendants' memorandum of law, pp. 12-13.

The defendants' reliance on Stroiney v.