Index No. EF005666-2021 Mot. Seq. No. 004
[…] Premises Liability
Plaintiff also seeks to hold defendants liable under the theory of premises liability. However, this claim is duplicative of plaintiff s negligence claims since they arise from the same set of facts and does not seek distinct damages. They all allege that defendants acted negligently in allowing plaintiff to be sexually abused. As a result, Count III of the complaint is dismissed. See Steven B. v. Westchester Day School, 196 A.D.3d 624 (2d Dept. 2021).
Social Services Law
Social Services Law § 413(1)(a) provides that certain officials "are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." Brave v. City of New York, 216 A.D.3d 728, 729 (2d Dept. 2023).