2160881 2160882
[…] We, therefore, decline to reverse the juvenile court's judgments on this basis.
The father also argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that he had been absent from the children's lives for periods of four months at various times and that the juvenile court could not terminate his rights on that basis. The father equates the juvenile court's finding to a finding of abandonment. Abandonment is defined in § 12–15–301(1), Ala. Code 1975, as:
"A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."