Case No. 19-cv-04825-BLF
[…] Coleman and Dr. Uranga-Hernandez were appropriate, and therefore J.D. was not entitled to an IEE, was supported by the evidence. Id. The Court has already addressed the meaningful participation claim and found that the ALJ's decision was supported by the evidence.
i. Dr. Uranga-Hernandez's Bilingual Speech and Language Assessment
A district must ensure that a child is assessed in all areas related to a suspected disability. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(B). A school district must "use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information, including information provided by the parent" Id. § 1414(b)(2)(A). The assessments must be administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel. Id. § 1414(b)(3)(A)(iv). The assessment of Dr. Uranga-Hernandez has met that criteria here.
The Court reviewed the ALJ's findings regarding Dr. Uranga-Hernandez's assessment above.