J.D. v. C.P.
[…] Father's argument misconstrues the law. While Father correctly states that the alleged abuser must have acted "intentionally," this means only that action taken mistakenly, accidentally, or inadvertently cannot be used to prove mental injury for purposes of establishing mental abuse of a child. See C.M., 258 Md.App. at 57. The complete sentence and citations surrounding the intentionality rule in C.M. read:

"Both physical and mental harm must be intentional and cannot be the product of an accident. FL § 5-701(b)(2) ("'Abuse' does not include the physical injury of a child by accidental means.") and McClanahan v. Washington Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 445 Md. 691, 705-06 [] (2015) (holding that a finding of an intent to harm is required in both mental and physical abuse cases)."
Id. (emphasis added).