J.D. v. C.P.
[…] Father also claims that "[t]here is simply a complete absence or testimony about any actual harm to [K.]"

A party seeking a final protective order must show "by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred[.]" FL § 4-506(c)(1)(ii). "Abuse" of a child is defined as "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed[.] FL § 5-701(b)(1)(i); see FL §§ 4-501(b)(1)-(2) (defining "abuse" and noting that, where the victim is a child, the definition of abuse may also include § 5-701, which defines "abuse of a child"). "[M]ental injury" of a child is the "observable, identifiable, and substantial impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by an intentional act or series of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm the child." FL § 5-701(r).