J.D. Eckman, Inc. v. Pa. Tpk. Comm'n
[…] This Court's review of the record reveals no error of law by the Board. Where, as in the present case, a contractor has encountered difficulties in the performance of a contract due solely to the contractor's own preparations, the owner will not be held liable for damages. Green Construction Company v. Department of Transportation, 643 A.2d 1129 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 543 Pa. 718, 672 A.2d 311 (1996).

D. Penalty and Attorney Fees.

Finally, Eckman contends that the Board erred when it failed to find that Eckman was entitled to damages under Section 3935 of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Code), 62 Pa.C.S. §3935.

Section 3935 of the Commonwealth Procurement Code provides:

(a) Penalty.—If arbitration or a claim with the Board of Claims or a court of competent jurisdiction is commenced to recover payment due under this subchapter and it is determined that the government agency, contractor or subcontractor has failed to comply with the payment terms of this subchapter, the arbitrator, the Board of Claims or the court may award, in addition to all other damages due, a penalty equal to 1% per month of the amount that was withheld in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious. An amount shall not be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent it was withheld pursuant to section 3934 (relating to bad faith claims).

(b) Attorney Fees.—Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment under this subchapter may be awarded a reasonable attorney fee in an amount to be determined by the Board of Claims, court or arbitrator, together with expenses, if it is determined that the government agency, contractor or subcontractor acted in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious.

In order to recover a penalty under this section of the Code, a party must establish that it was due a payment that was withheld in bad faith. Because this Court has determined that the Commission complied with the terms of the contract, Eckman is not entitled to a penalty. Similarly, in order to recover attorney fees under this section, a party must prevail.