JCO PROPERTIES v. BD. OF REV
[…] The Tamburelli rationale makes sense to us. Once a lot has been carved out as a distinct unit for taxation purposes, the assessor's job is to value that unit on its own. A developer owning multiple lots should not be able to reap a benefit for taxation purposes that an individual owner of the same lot would not be able to realize.

Lastly, and most importantly, we do not believe the general assembly has authorized the use of an absorption discount in determining assessed valuation for property tax purposes. Under section 441.21(1)(b), market value is "defined as the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller. . . ." Thus, the presence of a willing buyer and a transaction that occurs in the year in question are both presumed for assessment purposes.