JCO PROPERTIES v. BD. OF REV
[…] See id. § 441.38 (authorizing appeal to the district court on the limited grounds raised before the board and providing the taxpayer may introduce evidence in support of those grounds).

JCO has a twofold burden on appeal. See Boekeloo, 529 N.W.2d at 276 (citing Heritage Cablevision v. Board of Review, 457 N.W.2d 594, 598 (Iowa 1990)).

First, the property owner bears the burden to prove that an assessment is excessive. Heritage Cablevision, 457 N.W.2d at 598; Iowa Code § 441.21(3) (1993). Second, the appealing party "must establish what the correct valuation should be." Heritage Cablevision, 457 N.W.2d at 598; accord Milroy v. Board of Review, 226 N.W.2d 814, 818 (Iowa 1975). If the property owner "offers competent evidence by at least two disinterested witnesses that the market value of the property is less than the market value determined by the assessor," the burden of proof shifts to the board of review to uphold the assessed value. Iowa Code § 441.21(3) (1993).