JCO PROPERTIES v. BD. OF REV
[…] In arriving at market value, sale prices of property in abnormal transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account, or shall be adjusted to eliminate the effect of factors which distort market value, including but not limited to sales to immediate family of the seller, foreclosure or other forced sales, contract sales, discounted purchase transactions or purchase of adjoining land or other land to be operated as a unit.

Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b) (emphasis added). Further, if the market value of the property cannot be established using the identified methods, "then the assessor may determine the value of the property using the other uniform and recognized appraisal methods." Id. B. The Evidence Supports the District Court's Valuations.

JCO first asserts the evidence does not support the district court's valuation of the lots.