JCK Enters. LLC v. Lane Cnty. Assessor
[…] (Ptf's Ltr at 1, Oct 2, 2013.) Defendant's appraiser concludes that the 2012-13 real market value was $1,427,000. (Def's Ex A at 2-3.)

II. ANALYSIS

The issue before the court is the real market value of the subject property as of the assessment date for the 2012-13 tax year. The assessment date was January 1, 2012. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. “Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments.” Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states:

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2011.

“Real market value of all property * * * means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.”

There are three approaches to valuation (cost, income, and comparable sales) that must be considered in determining the real market value of a property, even if one or more of the approaches is found to be inapplicable. See ORS 308.205(2); OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2).