Nos. 14-CV-1331 14-CV-1387 15-CV-585
[…] Second, the C.s argue that CFSA's delay in having a family team meeting violated their due process rights. However, the plain wording of the statute indicates that CFSA is not required to have a family team meeting with the parents, so again there is no violation of the C.s' constitutional rights. See D.C. Code § 16-2312 (a-1)(1) ("During the 72-hour period authorized [after a child is alleged to be abused or neglected and taken into custody] the Agency may convene a family meeting to solicit the input of family members, relatives, and others concerned with the welfare of the child to develop a safety plan approved by the Agency.") (emphasis added).
Due process protects individuals from arbitrary government actions, and thus gives individuals an opportunity to be meaningfully heard before the "deprivation of a significant interest." In re Richardson , 481 A.2d 473, 481 (D.C. 1984).