Nos. 14-CV-1331 14-CV-1387 15-CV-585
[…] D.C. Code § 4-1321.01 (2012 Repl.). Access to information contained within the Register is limited, however, to "specified law enforcement and child welfare agencies." V.K. , supra , 14 A.3d at 629. Schools and public or private organizations working with children may also have access to substantiated reports of child abuse on the Register, but not inconclusive reports, "for the purpose of making employment decisions regarding employees and volunteers." D.C. Code § 4-1302.03 (a-1)(1) (2012 Repl.). The Register is also tasked with ensuring that "only that information which is necessary for the purpose of the request" is divulged and must strive to maintain the "confidentiality of the persons identified in the report" whenever possible. Id. § 4-1302.03 (e).