1D2022-2914
[…] The Department issued a final order incorporating the recommended factual findings and conclusions of law and denied issuance of the license to J.C.
First, we address the Department's argument that this appeal is moot because the Legislature repealed the requirements that some persons must obtain a concealed-carry license. That is, under current law, a person may carry a concealed firearm without obtaining a license authorizing this concealed-firearm, under certain conditions.
Section 790.01, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) A person is authorized to carry a concealed weapon or concealed firearm, as that term is defined in s. 790.06(1), if he or she:
(a) Is licensed under s. 790.06; or
(b) Is not licensed under s. 790.06, but otherwise satisfies the criteria for receiving and maintaining such a license under s. 790.06(2)(a)-(f) and (i)-(n), (3), and (10).
And "a person who does not meet the criteria listed above in [section 790.01(1)] and who carries a concealed firearm . . . on or about his or her person commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." § 790.01(3), Fla. Stat.