1D2022-2914
[…] We direct the Department to issue the concealed-carry license to J.C., for which he was otherwise eligible.
By denying issuance of the license, the Department deprived J.C. of his constitutional and statutory right to effectively possess a firearm for personal self-defense outside his home. No one can fully exercise their Second Amendment right to armed self-defense without carrying a concealed firearm. As recognized by the Legislature, section 790.06 "shall be liberally construed to carry out the constitutional right to bear arms for self-defense" and "is supplemental and additional to existing rights to bear arms, and nothing in this section shall impair or diminish such rights." § 790.06(16), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).
J.C. was convicted in Duval County, Florida, of the offense of battery, based on his plea to that offense.