1D2022-2914
[…] Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).
J.C. was convicted in Duval County, Florida, of the offense of battery, based on his plea to that offense. In the transcript from that plea hearing, the trial court advised J.C. that he was charged with "battery" and sentenced him to nine months of probation. That would not have been a lawful sentence for domestic violence battery. See § 741.281, Fla. Stat. (requiring that when a person is sentenced for "a crime of domestic violence, as defined in s. 741.28, that person shall be ordered by the court to a minimum term of 1 year's probation"). Although J.C. agreed to complete the batterers' intervention program as established by section 741.281, Florida Statutes, this agreement did not convert the conviction of simple battery into a conviction and sentence for a crime of domestic violence. See Kingry v.