1D2022-2914
[…] Rather, the other factors discussed in the Costigan cases could show that the perpetrator was "similarly situated to a spouse" even if the parties were not cohabitating.
Next, it should be noted that the definition of domestic violence under Florida law is not identical to federal law. Compare § 741.28(3), Fla. Stat., with 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A). In some ways Florida law is broader than federal law. In Florida, domestic violence can be committed against "persons related by blood or marriage" if they reside or resided together in the past. § 741.28(3). Domestic violence can also be committed against "persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family." Id. I agree with the majority opinion that Appellant did not commit the crime of domestic violence under Florida law.