No. CV 06 4010562S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Merino, 81 Haw. 198, 212 n. 10, 915 P.2d 672 (1996).
The town had a statutory obligation to complete the Grand List of October 1, 2005 containing the assessed value of all taxable property for the town by January 31, 2006. See General Statutes § 12-55(a). If the assessor had accepted J.C. Penney's amended declaration, it would have caused the assessor to be in violation of his obligation under the tax statutes.
General Statutes § 12-55(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "On or before the thirty-first day of January of each year . . . the assessors or board of assessors shall publish the grand list for their respective towns. Each such grand list shall contain the assessed values of all property in the town . . . The assessor or board of assessors shall lodge the grand list for public inspection, in the office of the assessor on or before the thirty-first day of January, or on or before the day otherwise specifically provided by law for the completion of such grand list."
As recited in § 12-55, the assessor had an obligation to complete his or her duties as an assessor so that the valuation for assessment purposes of all property in the town could be finalized.