No. CV 06 4010562S
[…] The town engaged as a witness Steven Kosofsky, the assessor for the town of Windsor with over 27 years experience as a municipal assessor, to support its valuation of the subject personal property, as of October 1, 2005. The Manchester assessor had requested that Mr. Kosofsky check his techniques. After reviewing the use of the modified cost approach in the mass appraisal report, Mr. Kosofsky concluded that the subject personal property had a fair market value of $21,114,768, as of October 1, 2005, which equaled the Manchester assessor's valuation.
General Statutes § 12-71, which imposes a tax on personal property, starts with a general proposition in subsection (a) that "[a]ll goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein . . . belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides . . ." Furthermore, General Statutes § 12-40 et seq., provides that all persons in a town "liable to pay taxes to bring in a declaration of the taxable personal property belonging to them on the first day of October in that year . . ." In this way, the legislature has established a process, under