No. CV 06 4010562S
[…] Kosofsky concluded that the subject personal property had a fair market value of $21,114,768, as of October 1, 2005, which equaled the Manchester assessor's valuation.
General Statutes § 12-71, which imposes a tax on personal property, starts with a general proposition in subsection (a) that "[a]ll goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein . . . belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides . . ." Furthermore, General Statutes § 12-40 et seq., provides that all persons in a town "liable to pay taxes to bring in a declaration of the taxable personal property belonging to them on the first day of October in that year . . ." In this way, the legislature has established a process, under a self-reporting system, in order for the assessors to receive information on taxpayers' personal property assets.
General Statutes § 12-40 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he assessors in each town . . . shall, on or before the fifteenth day of October annually, [provide] . . . notice requiring all persons therein liable to pay taxes to bring in a declaration of the taxable personal property belonging to them on the first day of October in that year in accordance with section 12-42 and the taxable personal property for which a declaration is required in accordance with section 12-43."
As the court noted in Paul Dinto Electrical Contractors. Inc. v.