No. CV 06 4010562S
[…] Section 12-42 provides for an extension of the time for the filing of the declaration . . . Section 12-58 provides special rules for the filing of the personal property declaration of property of trading, manufacturing or mechanical business . . . Section 12-59 provides for declarations by corporations, and provides that their property shall be liable to taxation in the same manner as the property of individuals." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
General Statutes § 12-42 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he assessors may grant an extension of not more than forty-five days to file the declaration required pursuant to section 12-41 upon determination that there is good cause. If no declaration is filed, the assessors shall fill out a declaration including all property which the assessors have reason to believe is owned by the person for whom such declaration is prepared, liable to taxation, at the percentage of its actual valuation, as determined by the assessors in accordance with the provisions of sections 12-63 and 12-71, from the best information they can obtain, and add thereto twenty-five per cent of such assessment."
J.C. Penney had been filing personal property declarations for its catalog distribution center since 1982. On November 1, 2005, J.C. Penney filed a declaration listing all of its personal property assets with a grand total of $17,095,039 at market value.