No. CV 06 4010562S
[…] J.C. Penney, having failed to comply with the tax statutes pertaining to the annual valuation of personal property located in Connecticut, as well as acting contrary to the understanding it had with the assessor regarding the filing of the declaration and the amended declaration, was in no position to contest the valuation placed on its personal property for the Grand List of October 1, 2005. For these reasons, the plaintiff's appeal is denied.
The plaintiff raises an additional argument that the use of the mass appraisal process by the assessor did not comply with General Statutes § 12-63(a) which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale."
When considering the assessment value of property for the purpose of revaluation, the assessors' handbook states that "[t]he assessment of personal property must be based on its fair market value." (Defendant's Exhibit G, p. 10-6.)
The assessors' handbook further notes as follows: