No. CV 06 4010562S
[…] On the Grand List of October 1, 2005, J.C. Penney filed its annual declaration on November 1, 2005 listing all of its personal property assets for a total valuation of $17,095,039, in compliance with the taxing statutes. Three days before J.C. Penney filed its declaration of personal property, Mr. Wright notified the assessor that J.C. Penney would request an extension to file an amended declaration for "additional review of historical cost," to which the assessor responded an amended declaration could be filed without penalty.
General Statutes § 12-41(d) provides as follows: " Penalty. (1) Any person who fails to file a declaration of personal property on or before the first day of November, or on or before the extended filing date as granted by the assessor pursuant to section CT Page 19510 12-42 shall be subject to a penalty equal to twenty-five per cent of the assessment of such property; (2) any person who files a declaration of personal property in a timely manner, but has omitted property, as defined in section 12-53, shall be subject to a penalty equal to twenty-five per cent of the assessment of such omitted property. The penalty shall be added to the grand list by the assessor of the town in which such property is taxable."