defining use as the exercise of any right or power over tangible property
[…] J.C. Penney has not paid a sales or use tax to any other state upon the producing, preparing, fabricating, processing, printing, imprinting, and binding of the catalogs upon which the department assessed a use tax in the instant case.
IV. ANALYSIS
The State urges that the district court erred in holding that J.C. Penney's distribution of direct mail catalogs sent via common carrier, the U.S. mail, or both to Nebraska residents did not constitute a "use" of tangible personal property subjecting the catalogs to a tax under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2703 (Reissue 1990).
Section 77-2703(1) imposes a sales tax "upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state. . . ." Section 77-2703(2) imposes a use tax "on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer . . . for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2702(20) (Cum. Supp. 1988) defines "use" as "the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or possession of that tangible personal property. . . ."