JC Hosp. v. MBLV, LLC
[…] Later, the district court granted MBLV's motion for a preliminary injunction for the possession of the disputed items and its application for an order to show cause why a pre-judgment writ of possession should not issue for the items.

In order to obtain the preliminary injunction, MBLV was required to demonstrate, inter alia, a likelihood of success on the merits of its conversion claim. See Univ. & Cmty. Coll. Sys. of Nev. v. Nevadans for Sound Gov't, 120 Nev. 712, 721, 100 P.3d 179, 187 (2004). Similarly, in order to obtain a pre-judgment writ of possession pursuant to NRS 31.850(1), MBLV was required to show that it was "the owner of the property claimed (particularly describing it), or [ ] lawfully entitled to the possession thereof." JCH argues that MBLV lacks any possessory interest in the items left, either because MBLV was required to leave trade fixtures behind or because MBLV abandoned the items under the terms of the lease.