CASE NO. 3:20-CV-00015-MGG
[…] Thus, in this case, the statute mandates that if J&B West were to fail to obtain a certificate of exemption from the Worker's Compensation Board of Indiana for the work of a subcontractor, they could become secondarily liable for injuries suffered by the subcontractor's employees. See Ind. Code § 22-3-2-14. Moreover, J&B West's workers' compensation insurance carrier—American Interstate—would also be liable for the work-related injury or death of any employee of a J&B West subcontractor. See Ind. Code § 22-3-2-5.
Indiana Code § 22-3-2-14(c) states:
Any contractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance of any work, to a subcontractor subject to the compensation provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, without obtaining a certificate from the worker's compensation board showing that such contractor has complied with section 5 of this chapter, IC 22-3-5-1, and IC 22- 3-5-2, shall be liable to the same extent as such subcontractor for the payment of compensation, physician's fees, hospital fees, nurse's charges, and burial expenses on account of the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such subcontract.
Indiana Code § 22-3-2-5(a) states:
Every employer who is bound by the compensation provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, . . . shall insure the payment of compensation to the employer's employees and their dependents in the manner provided in IC 22-3-3, or procure from the worker's compensation board a certificate authorizing the employer to carry such risk without insurance. While such insurance or such certificate remains in force, the employer or those conducting the employer's business and the employer's worker's compensation insurance carrier shall be liable to any employee and the employee's dependents for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment only to the extent and in the manner specified in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
While J&B West appears to grasp the possibility of its secondary liability arising from the workers compensation statutes, it contends that any secondary liability it may incur will not result in actual liability exposure for itself or American Interstate.