CASE NO. 3:20-CV-00015-MGG
[…] Indiana Code § 22-3-2-5(a) states:
Every employer who is bound by the compensation provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, . . . shall insure the payment of compensation to the employer's employees and their dependents in the manner provided in IC 22-3-3, or procure from the worker's compensation board a certificate authorizing the employer to carry such risk without insurance. While such insurance or such certificate remains in force, the employer or those conducting the employer's business and the employer's worker's compensation insurance carrier shall be liable to any employee and the employee's dependents for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment only to the extent and in the manner specified in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
While J&B West appears to grasp the possibility of its secondary liability arising from the workers compensation statutes, it contends that any secondary liability it may incur will not result in actual liability exposure for itself or American Interstate.