NO. 2015-CA-000682-ME
[…] He argues that K.B. was required to prove that acts of domestic violence or threats of violence were ongoing. J.B. further argues that since he was incarcerated, he was not a threat to K.B. or the children. We disagree.
In Kingrey v. Whitlow, 150 S.W.3d 67, 69 (Ky. App. 2004), this Court held that ongoing domestic violence does not have to be proven in order to justify a trial court's decision in extending or amending a DVO. We stated:
KRS 403.750(1) provides that the district court may enter a domestic violence order "if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur [.]" "Domestic violence and abuse," as defined in the statutes, includes "physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried