NO. 2015-CA-000682-ME
[…] A DVO may restrain the adverse party from certain conduct, including contacting or communicating with the victim, committing further acts of domestic violence and abuse, and disposing of or damaging any of the parties' property. KRS 403.750(1)(a)-(c).
KRS 403.750(2) provides for the reissuance of a DVO. It states as follows:
Id. at 69. This Court went on to conclude:Any order entered pursuant to this section shall be effective for a period of time, fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3) years and may be reissued upon expiration for an additional period of up to three (3) years. The number of times an order may be reissued shall not be limited. With respect to whether an order should be reissued, any party may present to the court testimony relating to the importance of the fact that acts of domestic violence or abuse have not occurred during the pendency of the order.
Contrary to the circuit court's interpretation, we do not read the statute as requiring proof of additional acts of domestic violence or abuse during the prior period before a DVO may be reissued. Rather, the statute makes it clear that testimony that such acts did not occur may be presented for the court's consideration in determining whether or not to reissue the order.Id.