11-09-2023
[…] Under section 1514, a court may appoint a probate guardian if "it appears necessary or convenient" (§ 1514, subd. (a)), but the same section expressly provides that in making such an appointment the trial court is governed by Family Code section 3020 et seq., and section 3040 et seq., which are family law provisions relating to child custody and best interest of the child. (§ 1514, subd. (b)); see Guardianship of A.L. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 257, 267.)
Section 1514, subdivision (b)(1), states: "In appointing a guardian of the person, the court is governed by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3020) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 3040) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code, relating to custody of a minor."
Family Code section 3020, subdivision (a), declares that "the health, safety, and welfare of children shall be the court's primary concern in determining the best interests of children when making any orders regarding the physical or legal custody or visitation of children." (Fam. Code, § 3020, subd. (a).) Under Family Code section 3040, subdivision (a), parents are first in the order of preference for a grant of custody, and a trial court is allowed "the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child[.]" (Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (e).) Before granting custody to a nonparent over parental objection, the court must find that granting custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child, and that granting custody to the nonparent is required to serve the best interest of the child.