2130648.
[…] The amended statute has not been challenged on constitutional grounds, see Tripp v. Owens, 150 So.3d 208, 210 (Ala.Civ.App.2014) (noting that the constitutionality of § 30–3–4.1, as amended in June 2011, had yet to be challenged), and thus we presume that the amended statute is constitutional. See State Bd. of Health v. Greater Birmingham Ass'n of Home Builders, Inc., 384 So.2d 1058, 1061 (Ala.1980) (stating “the fundamental proposition that validly enacted legislation is presumed to be constitutional”).
Section 26–10A–30 reads:
“Post-adoption visitation rights for the natural grandparents of the adoptee may be granted when the adoptee is adopted by a stepparent, a grandfather, a grandmother, a brother, a half-brother, a sister, a half-sister, an aunt or an uncle and their respective spouses, if any. Such visitation rights may be maintained or granted at the discretion of the court at any time prior to or after the final order of adoption is entered upon petition by the natural grandparents, if it is in the best interest of the child.”
Section 12–15–115(a)(10) states that juvenile courts have original jurisdiction in “[p]roceedings to establish grandparent visitation when filed as part of a juvenile court case involving the same child.” Section 30–3–4.1(c) reads as follows: