2130648.
[…] The probate court transferred the maternal grandmother's motion to the juvenile court, which assigned the maternal grandmother's motion case no. JU–11–151.03 and held a hearing on that motion on June 26, 2014. After the hearing, the juvenile court entered an order in case no. JU–11–151.03 on July 2, 2014, setting aside the adoption judgment on the ground that the adoption judgment was void for lack of due process because the maternal grandmother had not been served with the adoption petition as required by Ala.Code 1975, § 26–10A–17(a)(6), which states that pendency of an adoption proceeding shall be served on “[a]ny person known to the petitioners as having physical custody, excluding licensed foster care or other private licensed agencies or having visitation rights with the adoptee under an existing court order.” The custodians did not appeal the juvenile court's judgment in case no. JU–11–151.03.
On appeal, the custodians make five arguments.