J.B. v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] Id.

Prima facie evidence of abuse. — Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.

The presumption created in this provision applies equally to administrative expunction proceedings as well as court proceedings under 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(a), which provides:

General rule. — In addition to the rules of evidence provided under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters), the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court or in any department administrative hearing pursuant to section 6341 (relating to amendment or expunction of information).

J.B. contends that the presumption created by the provision only relates to the existence of child abuse and is not equivalent to substantial evidence regarding the identity of the perpetrator of that abuse which he contends is required to be established for a finding of child abuse.