J.B. v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] The Secretary reversed an order entered by the Bureau of Hearings and Appeals (Bureau) adopting the recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) that the indicated report of child abuse be expunged because CYS failed to meet its burden of proof under the Child Protective Services Law (Law).

Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2), states in pertinent part:

Any person named as a perpetrator . . . in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter.