J.B. v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] Applying the presumption contained in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d), it found that J.R.W. was abused by her parents and a "founded report" of child abuse was filed against both parents. On appeal, the parents, among other things, challenged the founded report of child abuse arguing that the presumption was insufficient to establish that they were the abusers because that could only be established by clear and convincing evidence that one or the other of the parents caused the serious injuries to the child.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c) provides:

If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of the case.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6303 defines "Founded report" as "[a] report made pursuant . . . if there has been any judicial adjudication based on a finding that a child who is a subject of the report has been abused."