Engle v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 945 So.2d 1246 (Fla. 2006).
[…] However, a 'constitutional application of a statute to a particular set of facts is another matter and must be raised at the trial level.'") (internal citation omitted).
A.
Since 1889, Florida law has provided judgment creditors a remedy against a judgment debtor's stock. § 1, Ch. 3917, Laws of Fla. (1889) ("That shares of stock in any corporation incorporated by the laws of this State shall be subject to levy of attachments and executions, and to sale under executions on judgments or decrees of any court in this State."). In its present form, section 56.061, Florida Statutes, provides:
Lands and tenements, goods and chattels, equities of redemption in real and personal property, and stock in corporations, shall be subject to levy and sale under execution. Likewise, the interest in personal property in possession of a vendee under a retained title contract or conditional sale contract shall be subject to levy and sale under execution to satisfy a judgment against the vendee. This shall be done by making the levy on such personal property.§ 56.061, Fla. Stat. (2024). This section lists what types of property can be levied and executed upon, and explicitly lists stock. See generally Klauber v. First Fed. Bank of Florida, 198 So.3d 762, 765 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) ("Corporate stock can be property subject to execution."); Icardi v.