Civil Action No. 15-8324 (MAS) (DEA)
[…] Hlista v. Safeguard Props., LLC, 649 F. App'x 217, 222 (3d Cir. 2016).
The Court further finds that Plaintiff's lack of specific allegations make it impossible for the Court to determine whether the statute of limitations has expired on Plaintiff's claims.
Next, Plaintiff also fails to sufficiently plead the predicate act of extortion. Plaintiff's allegation under 18 U.S.C. § 1511 fails because the statute merely makes it unlawful "to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1511(a). Given that Plaintiff does not plead any allegations regarding an illegal gambling business, Plaintiff's claim is inadequately pled.
Similarly, Plaintiff's extortion allegation under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5 also must be dismissed.