Civil Action No. 15-8324 (MAS) (DEA)
[…] Next, Plaintiff also fails to sufficiently plead the predicate act of extortion. Plaintiff's allegation under 18 U.S.C. § 1511 fails because the statute merely makes it unlawful "to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1511(a). Given that Plaintiff does not plead any allegations regarding an illegal gambling business, Plaintiff's claim is inadequately pled.
Similarly, Plaintiff's extortion allegation under N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5 also must be dismissed. The statute states that "[a] person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5. The statute defines extortion as when one "purposely threatens" to harm another in various ways. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5(a)-(g). Plaintiff specifically alleges that she was extorted under Subsections (c) and (g). (Am. Compl. ¶ 105.) Subsection (c) requires a threat to "[e]xpose or publicize any secret or any asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5(c). Subsection (g) requires a threat to "[i]inflict any other harm which would not substantially benefit the actor but which is calculated to materially harm another person." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5(g).
As to Subsection (c), Plaintiff merely recites the definition of extortion and does not set forth any facts in support. Plaintiff does not identify any "secret" and does not allege that Defendants threatened to expose that secret.