Jayapathy v. State
[…] The circumstances presented at trial established that appellant was the driver and lone occupant of the vehicle, and that a large amount of methamphetamine was discovered in that vehicle. This evidence, by itself, supports a conclusion that appellant constructively possessed the methamphetamine. See Minn. Stat. § 152.028, subd. 2 (2008) ("The presence of a controlled substance in a passenger automobile permits the factfinder to infer knowing possession of the controlled substance by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the automobile."). But appellant argues that because she was not the registered owner of the Suburban, and there was no evidence linking appellant to the drugs, a reasonable, rational inference from the evidence presented was that somebody else constructively possessed the methamphetamine.

We disagree.