6:22-cv-00469-SB
[…] D. Injunctive Relief
Finally, Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because the injunctive relief Jay seeks-i.e., an injunction “permanently enjoining Defendants and their agents and employees from subjecting [him] to conduct of the type and degree alleged herein” (Am. Compl. at 10, ECF No. 6)-is not “narrowly drawn” and thus “does not comply with the PLRA's restriction on prospective injunctive relief.” (Defs.' Mot. at. 2, 6-7, quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A).)
“Under this provision of the PLRA, a federal district court may not order ‘prospective relief' unless it finds the relief is ‘narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.'” Kelly v. Wengler, 822 F.3d 1085, 1095 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) and citing 18 U.S.C. § 3626(g)(7)).