A100534, A100535, A100536, A100537
[…] ( § 527.6, subd. (b); Schild v. Rubin (1991) 232 Cal. App. 3d 755, 762, 283 Cal. Rptr. 533.)
Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
The statute defines "harassment" as "unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff." ( § 527.6, subd. (b).) The term "course of conduct" is defined as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means . . . ." ( § 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)
Section 527.6 sets out a specific procedure under which a person claiming harassment