A100534, A100535, A100536, A100537
[…] HARASSMENT PROCEDURE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
Code of Civil Procedure section 527.6 was enacted "to protect the individuals right to pursue safety, happiness and privacy as guaranteed by the California Constitution." (Stats. 1978, ch. 1307, § 1; Cal. Const., art. I, § 1.) The statutes purpose is to provide expedited injunctive relief to victims of "harassment." (Schraer v. Berkeley Property Owners Assn. (1989) 207 Cal. App. 3d 719, 729-730, 255 Cal. Rptr. 453; Smith v. Silvey (1983) 149 Cal. App. 3d 400, 405, 197 Cal. Rptr. 15.) The elements of unlawful harassment as set out in section 527.6, are: (1) "a knowing and willful course of conduct" involving a "pattern" of "a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose"; (2) "directed at a specific person"; (3) which "seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person"; (4) which "serves no legitimate purpose"; (5) which "could cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress" and "actually causes substantial emotional distress to the plaintiff";