No. 44283–3–II.
[…] 2. Voting Requirements under the APA
¶ 29 The only provisions in the APA explicitly related to voting requirements involve the voting provisions of the joint administrative rule reviews committee—a “bipartisan committee consisting of four senators and four representatives from the state legislature” that reviews proposed agency rules. RCW 34.05.610, .620, .630, .640. Indeed, voting requirements and the term “quorum” do not appear anywhere in the APA. Nevertheless, both ZDI and the Commission argue that the APA itself has a voting requirement provision, citing to RCW 34.05.010(4).
¶ 30 RCW 34.05.010(4) states, “ ‘Agency head’ means the individual or body of individuals in whom the ultimate legal authority of the agency is vested by any provision of law. If the agency head is a body of individuals, a majority of those individuals constitutes the agency head.” ZDI believes this definitional provision supports its view that all agency rulemaking must be approved by a majority vote of the commission's members (i.e., three members). The Commission, on the other hand, contends that the provision supports a majority vote of a quorum requirement.