No. 44283–3–II.
[…] Such licenses shall not be issued by the commission except respecting devices which are designed and permitted for use in connection with activities authorized under this chapter: PROVIDED, That this requirement for licensure shall apply only insofar as the commission has adopted, or may adopt, rules implementing it as to particular categories of gambling devices and related equipment.
This provision was adopted in 1981 and appears separately from RCW 9.46.070(4), which authorizes the Commission to issue year-long licenses “to any person, association, or organization [engaged] in the selling, distributing, ... [or] in the manufacturing of devices for use within this state.”
¶ 24 “Statutes are to be read together, whenever possible, to achieve a ‘harmonious total statutory scheme ... which maintains the integrity of the respective statutes.’ ” State ex rel. Peninsula Neighborhood Ass'n v. Dep't of Transp., 142 Wash.2d 328, 342, 12 P.3d 134 (2000) (quoting State v.