No. 44283–3–II.
[…] Br. of Resp't at 18.
¶ 21 Both parties also argue that the APA supports their respective positions on voting requirements. ZDI argues that, under RCW 34.05.010(4), all rulemaking decisions must be approved by a majority of the total membership of an agency or commission's governing body. Citing the same provision, the Commission argues that the APA requires only a majority vote of a sitting quorum for agencies or commissions to promulgate new rules.
1. Voting Requirements under the Gambling Act
¶ 22 The Gambling Act created the five-person Commission. RCW 9.46.040. RCW 9.46.050(2) states, “A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the commission: PROVIDED, That all actions of the commission relating to the regulation of licensing under this chapter shall require an affirmative vote by three or more members of the commission.” (emphasis added). Here, we must decide whether WACs 230–14–047 and 230–06–003 relate to the “regulation of licensing under this chapter.” If so, the Commission violated the Gambling Act's affirmative three-vote requirement when promulgating these new rules.