No. 44283–3–II.
[…] Because we invalidate the rules on the grounds that they were adopted without adherence to statutory rule-making procedures, we do not address these remaining contentions.
C. Attorney Fees
¶ 36 ZDI requests attorney fees and costs under the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA). RCW 4.84.350. Under the EAJA, a party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action is entitled to attorney fees and other expenses up to $25,000 unless “the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.” RCW 4.84.350(1). To be entitled to an award of attorney fees under the EAJA, a qualified party is deemed to have prevailed if that party obtained relief on a significant issue. RCW 4.84.350(1). The EAJA also states that “[i]f two or more qualified parties join in an action, the award in total shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.” RCW 4.84.350(2).