dismissing ADEA action against employer's agents because individual supervisors cannot be held personally liable under that statute
[…] St. Mary's Hosp., 46 F. Supp.2d 140, 142 (2d Cir. 1999).
Connecticut General Statute § 46a-100 provides in relevant part: "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . . ." Connecticut General Statute § 46a-101 provides in relevant part: "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."
The CHRO's notice of final agency action specifically directed the complainant to request a reconsideration of the agency's decision or appeal the agency's action to the superior court.