dismissing ADEA action against employer's agents because individual supervisors cannot be held personally liable under that statute
[…] Instead, he filed the within action against his former employer and coworkers. "[S]ubject matter jurisdiction does not exist where a plaintiff has not obtained a release from the CHRO and has, therefore, failed to comply with the clear and unambiguous statutory prerequisite embodied in C.G.S.A. § 46a-101." White v. Martin, 23 F. Supp.2d 203, 206 (D. Conn. 1998) aff'd 1999 U.S. App. LEXIS 25061 (2d Cir. 1999) (citing Catalano v. Bedford Assoc., 9 F. Supp.2d 133, 135 (D. Conn. 1998)).
Connecticut General Statute § 46a-101(b) provides in relevant part: "[t]he complainant . . . may . . . request that [he] receive a release from the commission at any time from the date of filing the complaint . . . ." However, section 46a-101(c) provides in relevant part: "[t]he commission may defer acting on a request for a release for thirty days if the executive director of the commission . . . certifies that he has reason to believe that the complaint may be resolved within that period."
Javier did include a request for release from jurisdiction in the comments he submitted on February 7, 2001 to the CHRO to be considered in conjunction with the EEOC's evidence.