dismissing ADEA action against employer's agents because individual supervisors cannot be held personally liable under that statute
[…] The dismissal also included a "Notice of Suit Rights" that stated: "[t]his will be your only notice of dismissal and of your right to sue [under Title VII or the ADEA]. . . You may file a lawsuit against the respondent(s) under federal law based on this charge in federal or state court . . . ." The dismissal specifically noted that "[t]he time limit for filing suit based on a state claim may be different."
On or about February 7, 2001, Javier filed comments with the CHRO to be considered in conjunction with the EEOC's investigative report, as permitted under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-83(d).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-83(d) provides, in relevant part: "Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file . . . ."
On or about March 13, 2001, the CHRO issued a final notice entitled "Notice of Final Agency Action — No Reasonable Cause Determination — Substantial Weight Review."