dismissing ADEA action against employer's agents because individual supervisors cannot be held personally liable under that statute
[…] Rosemary Barvenik and David Fiore, the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and; 2) as to the defendant, Beiersdorf, Inc., the CFEPA claims fail for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
The issues presented are: 1) whether a cause of action alleging acts by individuals who are acting within the scope of their employment for others gives rise to personal liability against them under Title VII and the ADEA, and; 2) whether Javier exhausted all of his administrative remedies as required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 to the end that the court has subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's CFEPA claims.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-100 provides in relevant part: "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . . ."
For the reasons that hereafter follow, the court concludes that: 1) an employer's agents are not subject to individual liability under Title VII and the ADEA, and; 2) the court does not have jurisdiction where the plaintiff fails to exhaust his administrative remedies.