Bakersfield District Office
[…] He suffered a stroke as a complication of a knee surgery and was determined to be 100% permanently totally disabled pursuant to the presumption created by Labor Code Section 4662 for brain injuries. The Applicant in this case suffered a stroke resulting in a brain injury as the result of a complication caused his treatment of the underlying orthopedic injury. The fact patterns leading to creation of the Labor Code § 4662(a)(4) presumption align perfectly.
The Sanchez case references L.C. § 4662(d) which has been designated as 4662(a)(4): “(a) Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character: … (4) An injury to the brain resulting in permanent mental incapacity.”