Javanbakhsh v. Dahms (In re Marriage of Javanbakhsh)
[…] Moreover, in determining the amount of security to be furnished under section 391.1, the court is not required to address the financial condition of the party declared a vexatious litigant. (Devereaux v. Latham & Watkins (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 1571, 1588 ["the vexatious litigant statutes . . . nowhere require the trial court to take into consideration the plaintiff's means in determining the amount of security to be required"], disapproved on other grounds in Moran, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 785, fn. 7.)

3. The Prefiling Order

Section 391.7, subdivision (a) provides that, additional to other relief available under the vexatious litigant statutes, "the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." A violation of such a prefiling order is punishable by contempt. (Ibid.) We review a challenge to a prefiling order under section 391.7 for substantial evidence.