No. CV 04 4001176 S
[…] It is one thing to bring suit to declare public rights, and then, in retaliation, be disciplined; it is another thing to vindicate a purely personal matter which has a negative impact on the working relationship. Should an employer be prevented, as a matter of public policy, from terminating an at-will employee just because the employee has brought a small claims suit over a minor employment-related matter? This court believes not and adopts the reasoning in the above-mentioned cases. Indeed, while not controlling, the exception to the prohibition in § 31-51q that the "activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer" is certainly instructive. It is another way of saying that private as opposed to public matters will not trump the terminable at-will policy. As it is clear from the allegations of the complaint that the issues herein are solely of a private concern, the motion to strike is granted.