No. 1-16-0434
[…] See, e.g., 108 N. State Retail, 401 Ill. App. 3d at 165; CenterPoint Properties Trust v. Olde Prairie Block Owner, LLC, 398 Ill. App. 3d 388, 392 (2010); Mellon Bank, 265 Ill. App. 3d at 868. ¶ 45 However, in the case, at bar, it is not the appointment of the receiver itself that is at issue—it is the trial court's granting the receiver the power to sell the property that is at issue on appeal. The scope of a receiver's powers are set forth in section 15-1704(b) of the Foreclosure Law, which provides that the receiver "shall have full power and authority to operate, manage and conserve [the mortgaged real estate], and shall have all the usual powers of receivers in like cases." 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(b) (West 2014). Additionally, a receiver appointed under the Foreclosure Law "must manage the mortgaged real estate as would a prudent person, taking into account the effect of the receiver's management on the interest of the mortgagor." 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(c) (West 2014).