No. 1-16-0434
[…] Thus, according to appellants, "since all parties to the action *** objected to the Receiver's Motion to Sell the Property," the motion should have been denied for that reason alone. However, as noted, the receiver is required to "manage the mortgaged real estate as would a prudent person" (735 ILCS 5/15-1704(c) (West 2014)), not according to the wishes of the parties. Accordingly, appellants' and plaintiff's wishes are irrelevant here so long as in discharging his duties, the receiver has "tak[en] into account the effect of the receiver's management on the interest of the mortgagor" (735 ILCS 5/15-1704(c) (West 2014)), which there is no claim the receiver failed to do.