No. 1-16-0434
[…] People ex rel. Scott v. Pintozzi, 50 Ill. 2d 115, 123 (1971). However, through the 1987 enactment of the Foreclosure Law, the legislature "employ[ed] mandatory language and drastically curtail[ed] a trial court's discretion in deciding motions to appoint a receiver." Bank of America, N.A. v. 108 N. State Retail LLC, 401 Ill. App. 3d 158, 164 (2010). Under section 15-1702(a) of the Foreclosure Law, "[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver." 735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2014). "Shall" is expressly defined in the Foreclosure Law to mean "mandatory and not permissive." 735 ILCS 5/15-1105(b) (West 2014).