Appeal No. 02A01-9803-CV-00068.
[…] We hold that the motion for summary judgment was properly sustained on the ground of the bar of the statute of limitations.
Turning now to the issue of causation, the appellee argues with much vigor that there is no evidence to support the claim that a defect or dangerous condition in the hardware was the cause of the injury claimed by the plaintiff.
We agree with the appellee that since the plaintiff claims an injury from a product, his claims are governed by the Tennessee Products Liability Act, T.C.A. § 29-28-202, et seq. The Act requires a plaintiff to prove as a threshold element that the product was either defective or unreasonably dangerous. T.C.A. § 29-28-105(a) (1980) sets forth this threshold requirement in a products liability case. "A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to person or property caused by the product unless a product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller." Id. Fulton v. Pfizer Hosp. Products Group, Inc., 872 S.W.2d 908, 911 (Tenn.App. 1993) (Emphasis in original.)
In a case involving a prescription medical product, it is not enough to simply show that the product had risks or was dangerous.