Jastrabek v. Jastrabek
[…] Brecht v Hendry, 297 Mich App 732, 736; 825 NW2d 110 (2012).

B. ANALYSIS

On appeal, Frank Jastrabek appears to argue that, in order to properly deny his motion, the trial court had to determine whether Frank actually committed an act that could be enjoined under MCL 600.2950(1) before it could permit the PPO to continue. He is, however, mistaken on this point.

The Legislature provided that a person may petition the family court for an order to restrain or enjoin—in relevant part—a "former spouse" from doing certain acts. See MCL 600.2950(1). The trial court must issue the PPO if it "determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit" one or more of the acts that may be enjoined under MCL 600.2950(1). MCL 600.2950(4).