CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:18-CV-4624
[…] Defendants' cause of action for foreclosure accrued, and the four-year statute of limitations began to run, in March 2018 and has not expired. Plaintiff is not entitled to release of the lien on the Property and Defendants' are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.
F. Wilmington's Counterclaim
Wilmington filed Counterclaims against Plaintiff for breach of contract and judicial foreclosure. Dkt. 9-1. A court order is required to foreclose on a Home Equity Security Instrument. Steptoe v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 464 S.W.3d 429, 432 (Tex. App. 2015) (recognizing that article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(D) of the Texas Constitution requires that a home-equity loan be "secured by a lien that may be foreclosed upon only by a court order."). Where a Home Equity Security Instrument contains a power of sale provision, as in this case, Texas law gives the beneficiary a choice of remedies.