NO. 01-13-00800-CR
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793. In viewing the record, direct and circumstantial evidence are treated equally; circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing the guilt of an actor, and circumstantial evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt. Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. Finally, the "cumulative force" of all the circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See Powell v. State, 194 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
B. Analysis
Section 30.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides, "A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person . . . had notice that the entry was forbidden." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2013). One definition of "notice" under the statute is "oral or written communication" by the proper authority. Id. § 30.05(b)(2)(A).