Jasmen Corp. v. Edwards
[…] Trillium Ridge Condo Ass 'n v. Trillium Links & Vill, LLC, 236 N.C.App. 478, 501, 764 S.E.2d 203, 219 (2014) ("Breach of fiduciary duty claims accrue upon the date when the breach is discovered and are subject to a three year statute of limitations."). Plaintiffs claim of fraud is subject to a three-year statute of limitations that accrues when the fraud is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. N.C. G.S. § 1-52(9) ("For relief on the ground of fraud or mistake; the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake"). Plaintiffs claim of unfair and deceptive trade practices is subject to a four-year statute of limitations that accrues when the practice is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. Stunzi v.