Jaskiewicz v. St. Mary's of Mich.
[…] Mary's. Jaskiewicz took FMLA leave from April 10, 2013 to July 4, 2013. She applied for the Performance Improvement Specialist position on November 14, 2013, four months after her FMLA leave ended. She applied for the Physician Office Nurse position on July 12, 2014, more than a year after her FMLA leave ended. St. Mary's failure to hire her for either position came too long after the end of Jaskiewicz's protected activity to constitute a per se causal connection in support of her prima facie case.

Jaskiewicz seeks to overcome this lack of a causal connection by invoking 29 C.F.R. § 825.700. That provision states that an employer must abide by any program or plan it has in place "that provides greater family or medical leave rights to employees than the rights established by the FMLA." 29 C.F.R. § 825.700. Jaskiewicz argues that because she continued on a medical leave of action after her FMLA leave, the legal protections of her FMLA leave somehow extend by the force of 29 C.F.R. § 825.700. But she offers no authority in support of that proposition.