No. 48A02-8701-CR-00021.
[…] Jaske swore his statement under an oath administered by a notary. To "swear" is "to declare on oath the truth". Black's Law Dictionary 1298 (5th ed. 1979). An "oath" is "[a]n affirmation of truth of a statement, which renders one willfully asserting untrue statements punishable for perjury." Id. at 966. Jaske's employment of the words "sworn upon . . . oath," followed by "says" to preface his subsequent statements, is an assertion of the truth of his statements under penalties for perjury.
IC 35-34-1-2 (1988) which sets forth the form of an information or indictment also requires "[a]n information shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or his deputy and sworn to or affirmed by him or any other person." Part (f) of that statute states in relevant part: