No. 48A02-8701-CR-00021.
[…] Summary of this case from State ex rel. Indiana State Board of Dental Examiners v. JuddOpinion
No. 48A02-8701-CR-00021.
June 13, 1989.
Appeal from the Superior Court, Madison County, Thomas Newman, J.
Blanchard H. Shearer, Anderson, for appellant.
Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen., Richard C. Webster, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, for appellee.
Roger Allen Jaske appeals his conviction of conspiring to commit escape, a class C felony.
IC 35-41-5-2 (1988) states, in relevant part:
"[A] person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same class as the underlying felony." IC 35-44-3-5 (1982) (amended 1986) defines the felony of escape in the following language: "[A] person who intentionally flees from lawful detention . . . commits escape, a class D felony.