Case No. 6:20-cv-01049-MK
[…] Id. ¶¶ 34-59. Plaintiff seeks the following forms of relief: (1) declaratory judgement enjoining Defendants from "maintaining and enforcing any of the policies, provisions, or actions declared unconstitutional or illegal including the deduction of union dues or fees from Plaintiff's wages"; (2) attorney fees; and (3) nominal, compensatory, actual, and punitive damages. Id. at 10-11.
ORS § 652.615 ("Remedy for violation of ORS 652.610 states "[t]here is hereby created a private cause of action for a violation of ORS 652.610 (Itemized statement of amounts and purposes of deductions) (3) for actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. In any such action the court may award to the prevailing party, in addition to costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney fees."
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Where the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the action must be dismissed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). The party who seeks to invoke the subject matter jurisdiction of the court bears the burden of establishing that such jurisdiction exists. Lujan v.