Jarrett v. Jarrett
[…] 9. Hendrix v. Stone

    261 Ga. 874 (Ga. 1992)   Cited 14 times
    In Hendrix v. Stone, 261 Ga. 874 (1) (412 S.E.2d 536) (1992), we held that a trial court may not retroactively modify an alimony obligation.

    We have, however, held that an order modifying a child support obligation can operate only prospectively. Jarrett v. Jarrett, 259 Ga. 560 (1) ( 385 S.E.2d 279) (1989); Skinner v. Skinner, 252 Ga. 512 (2) ( 314 S.E.2d 897) (1984); Butterworth v. Butterworth, 228 Ga. 277 (3) ( 185 S.E.2d 59) (1971). Clark, The Law of Domestic Relations in the United States, 2d ed., Vol. 2, § 17.6, p. 274.

  10. Perez v. Cunningham

    355 Ga. App. 393 (Ga. Ct. App. 2020)   Cited 1 times

    (Punctuation omitted.) Jarrett v. Jarrett , 259 Ga. 560, 561 (1), 385 S.E.2d 279 (1989) ; see OCGA § 19-6-17 (e) (3) ("Any payment or installment of support under any child support order is, on and after the date due ... [n]ot subject to retroactive modification."). See Allen v. Ga. Dept. of Human Resources , 264 Ga. 119, 120, 441 S.E.2d 754 (1994) (reversing an award because the trial court retroactively increased the child support obligation to the date of the modification action); see also Galvin v.