[Cit.]Jarrett v. Jarrett, 259 Ga. 560, 561 (1) ( 385 S.E.2d 279) (1989). See also Hendrix v. Stone, 261 Ga. 874 (1) ( 412 S.E.2d 536) (1992).
[…] Pearce, 244 Ga. 69 ( 257 S.E.2d 904)(1979). In the case at bar, the trial court found the existence of an oral agreement and, without more, made it the order of modification of the court.
We have, however, held that an order modifying a child support obligation can operate only prospectively. Jarrett v. Jarrett, 259 Ga. 560 (1) ( 385 S.E.2d 279) (1989); Skinner v. Skinner, 252 Ga. 512 (2) ( 314 S.E.2d 897) (1984); Butterworth v. Butterworth, 228 Ga. 277 (3) ( 185 S.E.2d 59) (1971). Clark, The Law of Domestic Relations in the United States, 2d ed., Vol. 2, § 17.6, p. 274.
(Punctuation omitted.) Jarrett v. Jarrett , 259 Ga. 560, 561 (1), 385 S.E.2d 279 (1989) ; see OCGA § 19-6-17 (e) (3) ("Any payment or installment of support under any child support order is, on and after the date due ... [n]ot subject to retroactive modification."). See Allen v. Ga. Dept. of Human Resources , 264 Ga. 119, 120, 441 S.E.2d 754 (1994) (reversing an award because the trial court retroactively increased the child support obligation to the date of the modification action); see also Galvin v.