Jarrett v. Clairol, Inc.
[…] OPINION


Respondents have appealed the Seventh District's December 15, 1986 ruling granting Claimant's Motion to Preclude. Pertinent facts found by the trial Commissioner show Claimant personally served a Form 30C Notice of Claim on the employer and the Seventh District Commissioner May 11, 1984. Respondent filed a Notice of Intention to Contest Liability, Form 43-67, with the Seventh District Commissioner and mailed a Form 43-67 to the claimant by regular United States mail. The trial Commissioner ruled that the Form 43-67 was timely but not served in the manner required by Sec. 31-321, C.G.S..

Sec. 31-321 provides: "Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last-known residence or place of business. Notices in behalf of a minor shall be given by or to his parent or guardian or, if there is no parent or guardian, then by or to such minor".

Respondents' disclaimer states the grounds of contest:

"Employee just now submitting claim for asthma, which he relates to working with various products between 1969 and 1979 when his asthma was diagnosed.