00-C-0433-C.
[…] However, timeliness is not the only problem with plaintiff's service. In defendant's motion to dismiss, defendant pointed out that plaintiff served the summons and complaint personally on defendant's receptionist. See Dft.'s Mot. to Dismiss Amend. Cpt., dkt. #18, at 3. As this court told plaintiff in its May 4 order, under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(a), plaintiff is required to serve process by "personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation . . . In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office." Defendant argues that the receptionist is neither "an officer, director or managing agent" nor a person "who is apparently in charge of the office." Thus, defendant asserts, this court lacks personal jurisdiction over it because of improper service of process.